Alcam Associates Ltd Privacy & Legal Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Alcam Associates Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Alcam Associates Ltd when you use this website. Alcam Associates Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website. You can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Alcam Associates Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 13/08/2013.
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Company Information

This website is operated by Alcam Associates Ltd a company incorporated in England and Wales 07601042, registered address 38 St Christophers Gardens, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 8LZ, England and registered VAT number 160 8850 02.

1. Important notice

1.1 Alcam Associates Ltd of 38 St. Christophers Gdns, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 8LZ (“we”, “us” or “our”) complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”).

1.2 For the purposes of the DPA, where relevant we are the data controller.

1.3 Please read the following policy to understand how we may use the personal data you provide or which we collect about you.

1.4 This policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

2. The personal data we collect

2.1 We may collect the following personal data about you:

2.1.1 personal data you provide if you contact us via our website;

2.1.2 personal data you provide if you contact us (including by telephone);

2.1.3 personal data gathered using cookies;

2.1.4 details of your visits to our website including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data;

2.1.5 information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. How we use personal data collected

3.1 We may use and process the personal data you provide for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:

3.1.1 to send you information you have requested;

3.1.2 to deal with your enquiries;

3.1.3 to contact you by email about news,

3.1.4 to help us develop this website to be more useful to you;

3.1.5 for website user processing research or analysis including to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. (We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users);

3.1.6 for internal purposes for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, customer communication, risk management and administrative purposes; and/or

3.1.7 to send you important notices such as communications about changes to our terms and conditions and policies.

4. Disclosure of your personal data

4.1 We may disclose the personal data to affiliates or third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

4.2.1 to undertake the activities listed above;

4.2.2 to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;

4.2.3 to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

4.2.4 to protect and defend our rights or property;

4.2.5 to deal with any misuse of the website; or

4.2.6 to sell, make ready for sale or dispose of our business in whole or in part including to any potential buyer or their advisers.

4.2.7 in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements with third parties.

5. Your rights

5.1 When you use this website and provide us with your personal data you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2 You have the right to:

5.2.1 request that we stop sending you marketing information;

5.2.2 apply for a copy of the data we hold about you (for which we can charge an administration fee which is currently £10);

5.2.3 request that we correct or remove any personal data which we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date.

5.3 You can exercise this right by contacting us at

6. Transferring personal data overseas

6.1 The personal data we collect from you is currently held within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It is possible that in the future such personal data may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. You should be aware that countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the DPA.

7. Links to other websites

7.1 This policy only applies to this website. If you link to another website from here, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your personal data that is made by other websites.

8. How users can contact us

8.1 If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Ros Campbell at

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. This policy explains the way in which cookies are used on our website. Please ensure you have read and understood this policy before continuing to use our website. If you have any questions about our use of cookies, you can contact us at

1 What are cookies?

1.1 Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: and for a video about cookies visit

1.2 Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

1.1.1 Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

1.1.2 Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

1.1.3 Functional cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

1.1.4 Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For further details visit:}

2 How can the cookies be removed?

2.1 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to

2.2 [To opt out of Google Analytics visit]


Alcam has chosen to proudly support Acorns Childrens Hospice
© Alcam Associates 2013. All rights reserved. Privacy & Legal